DANE OF THE YEAR (Founded by Mr Fergus Taylor circa 1953)

BEST IN SHOW WINNERS

2018 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Ms C Joel (Dogs) Mr L Morgan-Evans (Bitches)

Mrs S Searles’ ‘Ch Droolakiss Miss Busy Body at Murrayvhale’ (Brindle)

2017 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mr K Humphries (Dogs) Mrs P Price (Bitches)

Ellis-Khanna’s ‘Ch Ravendane Maleficent for Harvaxe’ (Harlequin)

2016 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs E Hyde (Dogs) Mrs A Adamson (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ ‘Ch Vanmore Stop and Stare at Castleon’ (Fawn)

2015 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mr T Rewston (Dogs) Mrs J Greig (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ ‘Ch Vanmore Stop and Stare at Castleon’ (Fawn)

2014 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs S Searle (Dogs) Mrs O Bates (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Pearsons’ ‘Ch Cismeralda Von Tir Na Nogh at Daneworth’ (Harlequin)

2013 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs M Day (Dogs) Mr A Chapell (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan -Evans’ ‘Vanmore Raphael’ (Fawn)

2012 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs M Phelan (Dogs) Mrs D Duncalf (Bitches)

Mrs S Bishton’s ‘Ch Jaydania Fred Astaire JW’ (Fawn)

2011 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs R Cobley (Dogs) Mr D Cottrell (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ ‘Ch Vanmore Sound Investment’ (Fawn)

2010 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs Sue Bishton (Dogs) Mrs R Russell (Bitches)

Mrs C Nichol’s ‘Ch Tenaya Apache Soaring Eagle ShCM’ (Fawn)

2009 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mr E Bailley (Dogs) Mrs R Lord (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ ‘Ch Vanmore Inspiration’ (Harlequin)

2008 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mt G Hooker (Dogs) Mrs M Jeffries (Bitches)

Mrs J Robert’s ‘Ch Arondyke Absent Minded JW’ (Fawn)

2007 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges:Mr S Wareing (Dogs) Mr P Worsley

Miss LEwing’s ‘Calomar Chasing Dreams for Lijensa’ (Fawn)

2006 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs J Roberts (Dogs) Mrs M Hipkin (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ Vanmore Who’s The Boss’ (Fawn)

2005 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs K Humphries (Dogs) Mrs A Foxwell (Bitches)

Messrs G Hooker & R Gifford’s ‘Ch Ravendane Magic for Garsak’ (Harlequin)

2004 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mr J Taylor (Dogs) Mrs S Cottrell (Bitches)

Mrs J Wiltshire’s ‘Ladymere Lord of the Dance’ (Fawn)

2003 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs Betty Bacon (Dogs) Mrs Pollock-Yule (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Hallam’s Ch Dainwood Fantastic Light at Fassano JW’ (Fawn)

2002 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs M Thomson (Dogs) Mrs J Wright (Bitches)

Mr J Webb & Ms V Aer’s ‘Jovies Perfect Reason JW’ (Fawn)

2001 - Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mrs M Ramsey (Dogs) Mrs M Worsley (Bitches)

Mr G Hooker & Ms M Mulholland’s ‘Garsak Ray of Light’ (Fawn)

2000 - Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mrs M Stevens (Dogs) Mr D Robinson (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Allan & Mrs J Greig’s ‘Ch Turlum Tartan Special to Morardane’ (Fawn)

1999 – Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mrs C Waring (Dogs) Mr Bob Otto (Bitches)

Mrs D Duncalf’s ‘Ch Dainwood Sakima JW’ (Fawn)

1998 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs J Butcher (Dogs) Mr Schaanning-Ling (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Hipkins’ ‘Ch Batworth Torments at Metrella (Harlequin)

1997 - The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mrs E Bratton (Dogs) Mrs F Krall (Bitches)

Mrs S Bishton’s ‘ Jaydania Time Will Tell’ (Fawn)

1996 – The Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore – Judges: Mr R Day (Dogs) Mrs L Nicholls (Bitches)

Mr J Webb’s ‘Ch Yacanto Reason to Dream’ (Fawn)

1995 – Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mr P Blow (Dogs) Mr D Lockett (Bitches)

Mr L Morgan-Evans’ ‘Ch Vanmore Hopelessly in Love’ (Fawn)

1994 – County Showground, Stafford – Judges: Mr C Brownwell (Dogs) Mrs J Taylor (Bitches)

Mrs H Hellawell’s ‘Ch Evocia Tap Dancer of Dicarl’ (Fawn)

1993 - Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mrs K Le Mare (Dogs) Mrs M Everton (Bitches)

Mrs A Foxwell’s ‘Ch Auldmoors American Honey’ (Fawn)

1992 – Three Counties Showground – Judges: Mrs J Allan (Dogs) Mrs E Smith (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Bousfield’s ‘Ch Yacanto This is Sunny’ (Fawn)

1991 – County Showground, Stafford – Judges: Mrs S Verity (Dogs) Mrs G Herbert (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Day’s ‘Ch Janriche He’s Daring’ (Fawn)

1990 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mrs M Down (Dogs) Mr Tony Pearce (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Day’s ‘Ch Janriche He’s Daring’ (Fawn)

1989 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mr P Anders (Dogs) Mr B MacDonald (Bitches)

Mrs Ramsey’s ‘Ch Drumview Trade Secret’ (Fawn)

1988 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mrs Nancy Hanson (Dogs) Mrs J Marshall (Bitches)

Mrs Ramsey’s ‘Ch Drumview Trade Secret’ (Fawn)

1987 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mrs W Doyle (Dogs) Mrs E Parish (Bitches)

Mrs Le Mare’s ‘Ch Imperial Measure of Helmlake’ (Harlequin)

1986 - Tate & Lyle Hall, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mr L Lewis (Dogs) Ms P Cross-Stern (Bitches)

Mrs Phelan’s ‘Ch Rolling Stone of Dicarl’ (Fawn)

1985 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mrs Sylvia Burton (Dogs) Miss Boustead (Bitches)

Miss Harley & Mrs Holmes’ ‘Ch Picanbil Pericles’ (Brindle)

1984 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mrs R Steiner (Dogs) Mr Roy Marshall (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Young’s ‘Arianne of Auldmoor’ (Fawn)

1983 – Tate & Lyle Hall, Stoneleigh – Judges: Ms V Yates (Dogs) Mrs P Clayton (Bitches)

Mrs K Le Mare’s ‘Helmlake Krazy Fashion’ (Harlequin)

1982 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mrs s Hale (Dogs) Mr J Ray (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs D Bluff’s ‘Ch Daneagle Alexandra’ (Fawn)

1981 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mrs Harrild (Dogs)Mr Geoff Burton (Bitches)

Mrs D Johnson’s ‘Ch The Contender of Dicarl’ (Fawn)

1980 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Major Somerfield (Dogs) Mr James (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Krall’s ‘Jafrak Giner Cookie’ (Fawn)

1979 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mr C Johnson (Dogs) Mrs M Grosvenor (Bitches)

Mr E McAlpine’s ‘Dicarl the Rosebud’ (Fawn)

1978 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mr Russell (Dogs) Mrs Kirkman (Bitches)

Mr R Gretton’s ‘Ch Dicarl the Heavyweight’ (Fawn)

1977 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Miss Carol-Draper (Dogs) Mr Heal (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs McCrindle’s ‘Ch Timellie Cinnamon’ (Fawn)

1976 - Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mr N Blagrave (Dogs) Mrs A Sheppard (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs J Krall’s ‘Ch Dicarl the Lioness of Jafrak’ (Fawn)

1975 – Bingley Hall, Stafford – Judges: Mr J R Carpenter (Dogs) Mrs J Coyne (Bitches)

Mrs Heaton’s ‘Ch Gowerfield Gilden’ (Fawn)

1974 - Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mr B Round (Dogs) Mrs Fairbrother (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs J Krall’s ‘Ch Dicarl the Lioness of Jafrak’ (Fawn)

1973 – Agricultural Centre, Stoneleigh – Judges: Mrs Broadley (Dogs) Mrs J Lanning (Bitches)

Mrs V Harms-Cooke’s ‘Ch Timellie Caspian’ (Fawn)

1972 – Doncaster Racecourse – Judges: Mrs Walshe (Dogs) Mrs H A Lanning (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Le Mare’s ‘Ch Simba of Helmlake’ (Fawn)

1971 - Granby Hall, Leicester – Judges: Mrs D Roe (Dogs) Mrs P Haslam (Bitches)

Mrs Doyle’s ‘Miniartful of Oldmanor’ (Fawn)

1970 – Granby Hall, Leicester – Judges: Miss H M Osborn (Dogs) Mrs M Jones (Bitches)

Mrs Kelly’s ‘Ch Sulia of Leesthorpehill’ (Harlequin)

1969 – Seymour Hall – Judges: Mr Joe Braddon (Dogs) Mrs F Lewis (Bitches)

Mrs Danby’s ‘Ch Bencaross Beau Brummel’ (Fawn)

1968 - Seymour Hall – Judges: Mrs Street (Dogs) Mrs Mudd (Bitches)

Mrs Ennal’s ‘Ch Struth of Brightonhill’ (Fawn)

1967 – Seymour Hall – Judges: Miss Cameron (Dogs) Mr W G Siggers (Bitches)

Mr Peter Russell’s ‘Lavenette of Endroma’ (Fawn)

1966 - Palm Court, Alexandra Palace –Judges: Mrs Kelly (Dogs) Mr Fullwood (Bitches)

Mrs Harrids’ ‘Ch Teleman of Moonsfield’ (Fawn)

1965 - Palm Court, Alexandra Palace –Judges: Mrs Young (Dogs) Mrs Sommerfield (Bitches)

Mrs Osborn’s ‘Buscilla of Blendon’ (Brindle)

1964 - Nine Elms Baths – Judges: Mr Fred Cross (Dogs) Mrs Davies (Bitches)

Mrs Harrids’ ‘Ch Teleman of Moonsfield’ Ffawn)

1963 - Nine Elms Baths – Judges: Mrs Clayton (Dogs) Mrs Creasey (Bitches)

Mr & Mrs Greens’ ‘Amalia of Aranton’ (Brindle)

1962 – Palm Court, Alexandra Palace –Judge: Mr Leo Wilson

Miss Cameron’s ‘Soraya of Nightsgift’ (Fawn)

1961 – Nine Elms Baths – Judge: Mrs Ennals

Mr & Mrs Greens’ ‘Anne of Aranton’ (Fawn)

1960 – Nine Elms Baths – Judges: Mr Gleeson (Dogs) Miss Bishop (Bitches)

Mr W G Siggers’ ‘Ch Hyperbole of Ouborough’ (Fawn)

1959 - Wimbledon Baths – Judge: Miss Betty Clay

Mrs Bowley’s ‘Sapphire of Horsebridge’ (Fawn)

1958 - Wimbledon Baths – Judge: Mr McConachie Ingram

Mr W G Siggers’ ‘Ribot of Ouborough’ (Fawn)

1957 - Kentish Town Baths – Judge: Mrs Lola Daly

Miss Cameron’s ‘ Ch Flambonetta of Billil’ (Fawn)

1956 - Seymour Hall – Judges: Miss Stevenson (Dogs) Mrs Fairbrother (Bitches)

Mrs Issac’s ‘Flamatelot of Billil’ (Fawn)

1955 - at Seymour Hall - Judges: Mr Stan Kay (Dogs) Mrs Harrid (Bitches)

Mr W G Siggers’ ‘Ch Elch Elder of Ouborough’ (Fawn)

1954 – at Kew Pavillion - Judge: Mr W Burrows (Dogs) Mrs Kelshall (Bitches)

Miss Cameron’s ‘Flambonetta of Billil’ (Fawn)

1953 - at Kew Pavillion - Judge: Miss W Evans

Mr W G Siggers’ ‘Ch Elch Elder of Ouborough’ (Fawn)